Blotchiness after coating & sanding .. ugh

I'm building a Passagemaker Dinghy, early in the process, and have finished my second coat of epoxy, then sanded with 220-grit. But my sanding seems to have been uneven. In my efforts to remove every last shiny bit, it seems like I sanded unevenly. A particularly ugly example appears below.

Should I roll on another coat of epoxy and re-sand, more carefully? Or just plan on making it a painted boat ... :-(    

 

 Really ugly sanding job

 

 

 

 


3 replies:

« Previous Post       List of Posts       Next Post »

RE: Blotchiness after coating & sanding .. ugh

After I had sanded my passagemaker parts they also looked similar however after applying the first coat of varnish all 'blotchy' areas seemed to disappear. Try a small area and see how it looks. I think this is probably a normal occurence.

Alan

RE: Blotchiness after coating & sanding .. ugh

Wipe it down with thinner or mineral spirits.  While it's wet it will look just like it will varnished.

Paul G

« Previous Post     List of Posts     Next Post »


Please login or register to post a reply.