Cutting cockpit spaces/coaming for Pax 18: no kit

? Best method for cutting multiple coaming pieces for pax 18 with no kit.  Tried stanley knife which is slow but good and sabersaw which seems too jumpy. No problem with pattern, just cutting.  Any ideas or experience to offer?

4 replies:

« Previous Post       List of Posts       Next Post »

RE: Cutting cockpit spaces/coaming for Pax 18: no kit

 Bonsai Saw

RE: Cutting cockpit spaces/coaming for Pax 18: no kit

Cut the pieces outside your pattern line with your "jumpy" saw.  Then begin your assembly stages.  You gonna trim/sand the stacked pieces during this process anyway.  Don't forget to round over the inside corners or the coaming opening!

RE: Cutting cockpit spaces/coaming for Pax 18: no kit

Have had good luck cutting all sorts of stuff with a Jig Saw.  Cuts almost as fast as the sabersay but has a pressure bar to hold the work.  To cut the inside you just drill the hole then put the blade thru the hole and install it in the saw.  Cheap or second hand jig saws are easy to find and handy for a ton of stuff other than boat building.

« Previous Post     List of Posts     Next Post »


Please login or register to post a reply.