Copper Stitch tightening question-Wherry Build

I'm at the stage where I have stitched together all the strakes (getting cool to see the shape emerging).  I have a few spots where there is a gap between the strakes when viewed from the inside of the hull, but most of the seams are pretty tight.

http://www.flickr.com/photos/hickorymoon/6795989470/

Should I tighten up the wires at this stage to close those gaps tight, or wait til later in the process?  I'm wary of tightening the wires too much- and possibly causing indentations in the ply.

Thanks for any input on this (in advance of the great advice forthcoming).

Hickory


3 replies:

« Previous Post       List of Posts       Next Post »

RE: Copper Stitch tightening question-Wherry Build

When trying to open the photo I get a message that says the site is private, but, if you're using the wire which came with the kit, 18ga I think, it will break before you do any damage to the plywood by over tightening.  Sometime just slightly easing the tension on all the loops of wire and tightening from one end to the other, will close the gaps.  You don't mention what size the gaps are and they may be of no consequence.  I built the Skerry  but the wiring process should be about the same.

RE: Copper Stitch tightening question-Wherry Build

Oops- I now made the photo public.

The gaps are up to 3mm, and I am using the 18g wire.

Thanks

 

« Previous Post     List of Posts     Next Post »


Please login or register to post a reply.