a little stain in varnish to combat weave print ?

I'm sanding my wood duckling and have some fiberglass "printing" through.  Currently on the 220 grit, I'm not going through the glass at all, just have a few spots i can see the checkerboard pattern.

 When I rub the hull down with denatured alcohol the weave pattern disappears and overall looks really nice.  When I stare at it after the alcohol evaps, I can see some white residue in the weave in places...  Finally my question:  Can I simply add a little stain to my first coat of varnish to make sure this residue "disappears" ?  


3 replies:

« Previous Post       List of Posts       Next Post »

RE: a little stain in varnish to combat weave print ?

If it disappears when with the alcohol, it'll disappear with the varnish, too. No stain needed.

What you're seeing, BTW, is perfectly normal. All it means is that you've sanded as far as you should go for those bits. If they still need more sanding, roll on a very thin coat of epoxy first and let it completely cure before resuming sanding.

You're doing fine. 

Laszlo

 

RE: a little stain in varnish to combat weave print ?

Thanks Laszlo.  Looks like things are fine, just put on first coat of thinned varnish and it looks great.

« Previous Post     List of Posts     Next Post »


Please login or register to post a reply.