on sanding...

Hi, my name is eric. I have a ch 17lt that was built in class at CLC during the week of 19 May. I have been working through the various details remaining since end of class and have arrived at the point of having taken the boat down pretty uniformly to 120 grit sandpaper. There are many pictures of the construction of this boat here: http://www.antibozo.net/cgi-bin/eric/imglib/prod/imagedir.pl/eric/pictures/Archive/200805_CLC/1-resized I have a general problem that can be seen in this picture: http://www.antibozo.net/cgi-bin/eric/imglib/prod/image.pl/eric/pictures/Archive/200805_CLC/1-resized/IMG_7531.jpg Just by the bright copper wire you can see where the glass has sanded through. The boat is hull up in this pic so that would be the lower edge of the starboard side panel just above the chine. You can see evidence of fiberglass tape patches on either side of the sand-through where I had previous trouble. Root of the problem is that, that was the first area of the boat I attacked with my neophyte sanding technique and 80 grit paper on a a ROS. Side panels are of course complicated by the layer of deck glass overhang, runs, and I think, my insufficient fill of the glass weave on the lower part of the side panels. I think I generally sanded too thin on the lower part of that side panel. So even though I patched some earlier problem areas, I now have the problem of trying to feather those patches in while not sanding through areas to the side of the patches which are also very thin. That is what happened with that new area! Viking funeral? I am guessing the real solution is to lay down a long piece of glass ribbon along much of the lower side panel where the glass is already thin and then spending some more quality time with a sanding block carefully feathering that in. Or what if I just slapped some epoxy on it and let it be? I ask about the "slap some epoxy on it" strategy especially because there are one or two other very small spots near the complicated areas on the stern where that might be a reasonable solution? How important is it to have glass over the wood of the area is pretty small? I have one or two other deep philosophical questions regarding how to interpret what I am seeing while I am sanding, but this post is already too long so I'll just leave it at that for how:)

8 replies:

« Previous Post       List of Posts       Next Post »

RE: on sanding...

Ok, I will try to work within the confines of this system:) As it seems to like to truncate lines, and eat paragraph formatting, perhaps some tinyURLs will make things better! General pictures of CLC CH 17 lt class and subsequent developments: http://tinyurl.com/54dlzn Picture of problem area described in previous post: http://tinyurl.com/4do7em Hope this one works out a little better! BTW: Thanks to John, all the folks at CLC and my fellow shipwrights for a very enjoyable week in class, the epoxy was especially fine!

RE: on sanding...

Sorry, trying to reverse engineer this forum software. I think I got it.

Please allow me to clean up that mess up there a little bit.

Ch 17lt class pics.

Sanding trouble

My apologies for the noisy entrance.

RE: on sanding...

<p>Sigh.... I do battle with this forum software yet again, one more time....
If only one could edit.</p>

<p>Sanding <a href="http://www.antibozo.net/cgi-bin/eric/imglib/prod/image.pl/eric/pictures/Archive/200805_CLC/1-resized/IMG_7531.jpg">trouble</a>, and <a href="http://www.antibozo.net/cgi-bin/eric/imglib/prod/image.pl/eric/pictures/Archive/200805_CLC/1-resized/IMG_7532.jpg">more trouble</a></p>

<p>I have a roll of about 3 inch wide fibreglass ribbon, left over from the kit.
I think tonight I'll lay a long strip of that over that whole section
of the lower starboard side-panel that is thin, with just a bit rolling
over the chine onto the keel-panel.</p>

<p>Then I'll go after that with a sanding block.</p>

<p>I love sanding..., I love sanding..., I love sanding..., ....</p>

RE: on sanding...

<p>Oh crap. I give up.</p>

<p>HTML formatting works ok sometimes, then sometimes it just doesn't.</p>

<p>What's up with that?</p> 

RE: on sanding...

You definitely want to patch that area.  One way to fair the patch in easier is to use a scraper when the epoxy is slightly green.

Jon T

RE: on sanding...

Hmm, are you using the scraper to "scrape" on the green epoxy? Or something else?

Like perhaps shaping or forming with it? 

RE: on sanding...

I use a carbide paint scraper to scraped the edges of the slightly green (ie dry but not fully hardened) epoxy.  Then just a little sanding.

I hope others will chime in.

Jon T

« Previous Post     List of Posts     Next Post »

Please login or register to post a reply.


Special Financing with Blispay

 CLC's Fall Kit Sale