Re: No drips on sides?

Posted by Laszlo on Nov 25, 2007


You'll probably end up with a problem where the first batch meets the second. Epoxy from the first batch will very likely partially coat the outsides of some of the fibers on the first run. On the second run, the new epoxy will not be able to get inside the fibers and the glass won't wet out properly, resulting in white spots and a line of weakness where the 2 batches meet.

If you want to do separate wet-outs, it'd be a better idea to also use separate pieces of glass. That is, glass the bottom, wait a day and then glass the sides. If you do this, the glass pieces should overlap a couple of inches where they meet to avoid weakness where they meet.

As far as controlling drips goes, the only thing causing drips is too much epoxy. You can either not use as much to wet out the glass, or you can clean it up after you've wet out the glass but before it cures. The first is mostly the result of practice. The second is just a matter of using squeegees, paper towels, toilet paper, etc. to remove the excess epoxy.

Finally, epoxy type makes a big difference, too. System 3's Silvertip is specifically designed for wetting out glass. It has a long working time, especially if you use slow hardener and work at the cool end of the range. It also has reduced viscosity, so it flows better and soaks into the glass faster. You can wet out more glass faster with less epoxy than with other epoxy products I've tried. It does cost more, true, but it isn't just marketing hype - it actually works. And you can offset some of that cost with less wasted epoxy, fewer sanding discs and less time to get a nice finish.

Good luck,


In Response to: No drips on sides? by Mark on Nov 25, 2007



Special Financing with Blispay

 CLC's Fall Kit Sale